Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1802
Indictment; record; service of copy on defendant; arraignment, when had
G.S.1873, c. 58, § 436, p. 821; Laws 1877, § 1, p. 4; R.S.1913, § 9080; C.S.1922, § 10104; C.S.1929, § 29-1802; R.S.1943, § 29-1802; Laws 2018, LB193, § 55.
The clerk of the district court shall, upon the filing of any indictment with him or her and after the person indicted is in custody or let to bail, cause the same to be entered on the record of the court, and in case of the loss of the original, such record or a certified copy thereof shall be used in place thereof upon the trial of the cause. Within twenty-four hours after the filing of an indictment for felony, and in every other case on request, the clerk shall make and deliver to the sheriff and the defendant or his or her counsel a copy of the indictment, and the sheriff on receiving such copy shall serve the same upon the defendant. No one shall be, without his or her assent, arraigned or called on to answer to any indictment until one day has elapsed after receiving in person or by counsel or having an opportunity to receive a copy of such indictment.