Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1808
Motion to quash; when made
G.S.1873, c. 58, § 440, p. 822; R.S.1913, § 9084; C.S.1922, § 10109; C.S.1929, § 29-1807; R.S.1943, § 29-1808.
A motion to quash may be made in all cases when there is a defect apparent upon the face of the record, including defects in the form of the indictment or in the manner in which an offense is charged.