Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1916
Discovery order; reciprocity to prosecution; waiver of privilege of self-incrimination
Laws 1969, c. 235, § 5, p. 869; Laws 2019, LB496, § 6.
(1) Whenever the court issues an order pursuant to the provisions of sections 29-1912 and 29-1913 , the court may condition its order by requiring the defendant to grant the prosecution like access to comparable items or information included within the defendant's request which: (a) Are in the possession, custody, or control of the defendant; (b) The defendant intends to produce at the trial; and (c) Are material to the preparation of the prosecution's case. (2) Whenever a defendant is granted an order under sections 29-1912 to 29-1921 , the defendant shall be deemed to have waived the privilege of self-incrimination for the purposes of the operation of this section.