Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2001
Trial; presence of accused required; exceptions
G.S.1873, c. 58, § 464, p. 825; R.S.1913, § 9104; C.S.1922, § 10129; C.S.1929, § 29-2001; R.S.1943, § 29-2001; Laws 2018, LB193, § 57.
No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial. Persons indicted for a misdemeanor may, at their own request, by leave of the court be put on trial in their absence. The request shall be in writing and entered on the record of the court.