Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2025
Lesser included offense; attempt to commit; form of verdict
G.S.1873, c. 58, § 487, p. 830; R.S.1913, § 9128; C.S.1922, § 10153; C.S.1929, § 29-2025; R.S.1943, § 29-2025.
Upon an indictment for an offense consisting of different degrees the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto; and upon an indictment for any offense the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the offense but guilty of an attempt to commit the same, where such an attempt is an offense.