Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2201
Verdict of guilty; accused to be notified before sentence
G.S.1873, c. 58, § 495, p. 832; R.S.1913, § 9136; C.S.1922, § 10161; C.S.1929, § 29-2201; R.S.1943, § 29-2201.
Before the sentence is pronounced, the defendant must be informed by the court of the verdict of the jury, and asked whether he has anything to say why judgment should not be passed against him.