Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2268
Probation; post-release supervision; violation; court; determination
Laws 1971, LB 680, § 23; Laws 2015, LB605, § 70; Laws 2016, LB1094, § 24; Laws 2019, LB686, § 8.
(1) If the court finds that the probationer, other than a probationer serving a term of post-release supervision, did violate a condition of his or her probation, it may revoke the probation and impose on the offender such new sentence as might have been imposed originally for the crime of which he or she was convicted. (2) If the court finds that a probationer serving a term of post-release supervision did violate a condition of his or her post-release supervision, it may revoke the post-release supervision and impose on the offender a term of imprisonment up to the original period of post-release supervision. If a sentence of incarceration is imposed upon revocation of post-release supervision, the court shall grant jail credit for any days spent in custody as a result of the post-release supervision, including custodial sanctions. The term shall be served in an institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of Correctional Services or in county jail subject to subsection (2) of section 28-105 . (3) If the court finds that the probationer did violate a condition of his or her probation, but is of the opinion that revocation is not appropriate, the court may order that: (a) The probationer receive a reprimand and warning; (b) Probation supervision and reporting be intensified; (c) The probationer be required to conform to one or more additional conditions of probation which may be imposed in accordance with the Nebraska Probation Administration Act; (d) A custodial sanction be imposed on a probationer convicted of a felony, subject to the provisions of section 29-2266.03 ; and (e) The probationer's term of probation be extended, subject to the provisions of section 29-2263 .