Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2306
Criminal case; docket fee; when paid by county; in forma pauperis; costs
G.S.1873, c. 58, § 508, p. 834; Laws 1883, c. 86, § 1, p. 332; R.S.1913, § 9177; C.S.1922, § 10184; C.S.1929, § 29-2306; R.S.1943, § 29-2306; Laws 1949, c. 73, § 1, p. 187; Laws…
If a defendant in a criminal case files, within thirty days after the entry of the judgment, order, or sentence, an application to proceed in forma pauperis in accordance with sections 25-2301 to 25-2310 with the clerk of the district court, then no payment of the docket fee shall be required of him or her unless the defendant's application to proceed in forma pauperis is denied. The clerk of the district court shall forward a certified copy of such application, including the affidavit, to the Clerk of the Supreme Court. If an application to proceed in forma pauperis is filed and granted, the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court shall acquire jurisdiction of the case when the notice of appeal is filed with the clerk of the district court. In cases in which an application to proceed in forma pauperis is granted, the amount of the costs shall be endorsed on the mandate and shall be paid by the county in which the indictment was found.