Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2320
Appeal of sentence by prosecuting attorney or Attorney General; when authorized
Laws 1982, LB 402, § 1; Laws 1991, LB 732, § 82; Laws 2003, LB 17, § 15; Laws 2009, LB63, § 26.
Whenever a defendant is found guilty of a felony following a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or tendering a plea of nolo contendere, the prosecuting attorney charged with the prosecution of such defendant or the Attorney General may appeal the sentence imposed if there is a reasonable belief, based on all of the facts and circumstances of the particular case, that the sentence is excessively lenient.