The district court may appoint not to exceed two attorneys to represent the prisoners in all proceedings under sections 29-3001 to 29-3004 . The district court, upon hearing the application, shall fix reasonable expenses and fees, and the county board shall allow payment to the attorney or attorneys in the full amount determined by the court. The attorney or attorneys shall be competent and shall provide effective counsel.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3004
Appointment of counsel; competency and effectiveness; compensation
Laws 1965, c. 145, § 4, p. 487; Laws 1967, c. 180, § 2, p. 499; Laws 1990, LB 829, § 2; Laws 1993, LB 652, § 3.