Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3905
Appointed counsel; fees and expenses
Laws 1972, LB 1463, § 11; Laws 1979, LB 241, § 5; R.S.1943, (1989), § 29-1804.12; Laws 1990, LB 822, § 23; Laws 2026, LB965, § 35
Appointed counsel for an indigent felony defendant other than the public defender or county conflict counsel shall apply to the district court which appointed him or her for all expenses reasonably necessary to permit him or her to effectively and competently represent his or her client and for fees for services performed pursuant to such appointment, except that if the defendant was not bound over for trial in the district court, the application shall be made in the appointing court. The court, upon hearing the application, shall fix reasonable expenses and fees, and the county board shall allow payment to counsel in the full amount determined by the court.