Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-401
Law violators; arrest by sheriff or other peace officer; juvenile under eighteen years; requirements
G.S.1873, c. 58, § 283, p. 789; R.S.1913, § 8937; C.S.1922, § 9961; C.S.1929, § 29-401; R.S.1943, § 29-401; Laws 1967, c. 175, § 1, p. 490; Laws 1972, LB 1403, § 1; Laws 1981, L…
Every sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, security guard, police officer, or peace officer as defined in section 49-801 shall arrest and detain any person found violating any law of this state or any legal ordinance of any city or incorporated village until a legal warrant can be obtained, except that (1) any such law enforcement officer taking a juvenile under the age of eighteen years into his or her custody for any violation herein defined shall proceed as set forth in sections 43-248 , 43-248.01 , 43-250 , 43-251 , 43-251.01 , and 43-253 and (2) the court in which the juvenile is to appear shall not accept a plea from the juvenile until finding that the parents of the juvenile have been notified or that reasonable efforts to notify such parents have been made as provided in section 43-250 .