Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-426
Citation; failure to appear; penalty
Laws 1974, LB 829, § 5.
Any person failing to appear or otherwise comply with the command of a citation shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than three months, or by both such fine and imprisonment.