Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2211
Subject matter jurisdiction
Laws 1974, LB 354, § 11, UPC § 1-302; Laws 2003, LB 130, § 123; Laws 2011, LB157, § 31.
(a) To the full extent permitted by the Constitution of Nebraska, the court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to (1) estates of decedents, including construction of wills and determination of heirs and successors of decedents, and estates of protected persons; and (2) protection of minors and incapacitated persons, except as provided in the Nebraska Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act. (b) The court has full power to make orders, judgments, and decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters which come before it.