Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2482
Proceedings for review of employment of agents and compensation of personal representatives and employees of estate
Laws 1974, LB 354, § 160, UPC § 3-721; Laws 1980, LB 694, § 10.
(1) After notice to all interested persons or on petition of an interested person or on appropriate motion if administration is supervised, the propriety of employment of any person by a personal representative including any attorney, auditor, investment advisor, or other specialized agent or assistant, the reasonableness of the compensation of any person so employed, or the reasonableness of the compensation determined by the personal representative for his or her own services, may be reviewed by the court. Any person who has received excessive compensation from an estate for services rendered may be ordered to make appropriate refunds. (2) Factors to be considered as guides in determining the reasonableness of a fee include the following: (a) The time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill requisite to perform the service properly; (b) The likelihood, if apparent to the personal representative, that the acceptance of the particular employment will preclude the person employed from other employment; (c) The fee customarily charged in the locality for similar services; (d) The amount involved and the results obtained; (e) The time limitations imposed by the personal representative or by the circumstances; (f) The nature and length of the relationship between the personal representative and the person performing the services; and (g) The experience, reputation, and ability of the person performing the services.