Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2629
Proceedings subsequent to appointment; venue
Laws 1974, LB 354, § 247, UPC § 5-313; Laws 1997, LB 466, § 12; Laws 2011, LB157, § 40.
(a) Unless otherwise provided in the Nebraska Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act, the court where the ward resides has concurrent jurisdiction with the court which appointed the guardian, or in which acceptance of a testamentary appointment was filed, over resignation, removal, accounting, and other proceedings relating to the guardianship. (b) Unless otherwise provided in the Nebraska Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdiction Act, if the court located where the ward resides is not the court in which acceptance of appointment is filed, the court in which proceedings subsequent to appointment are commenced shall in all appropriate cases notify the other court, in this or another state, and after consultation with that court determine whether to retain jurisdiction or transfer the proceedings to the other court, whichever may be in the best interest of the ward. A copy of any order accepting a resignation or removing a guardian shall be sent to the court in which acceptance of appointment is filed. (c) Any action or proposed action by a guardian may be challenged at any time by any interested person.