Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-567
Vacancies; offices listed; how filled
Laws 1994, LB 76, § 163; Laws 1996, LB 900, § 1046; Laws 2001, LB 142, § 38; Laws 2007, LB641, § 1; Laws 2014, LB946, § 10; Laws 2015, LB575, § 12; Laws 2019, LB492, § 37.
Vacancies in office shall be filled as follows: (1) In state and judicial district offices and in the membership of any board or commission created by the state when no other method is provided, by the Governor; (2) In county offices, by the county board; (3) In the membership of the county board, by the county clerk, county attorney, and county treasurer; (4) In the membership of the city council, according to section 32-568 or 32-569 , as applicable; (5) In township offices, by the township board or, if there are two or more vacancies on the township board, by the county board; (6) In offices in public power and irrigation districts, according to section 70-615 ; (7) In offices in natural resources districts, according to section 2-3215 ; (8) In offices in community college areas, according to section 85-1514 ; (9) In offices in educational service units, according to section 79-1217 ; (10) In offices in hospital districts, according to section 23-3534 ; (11) In offices in metropolitan utilities districts, according to section 14-2104 ; (12) In membership on airport authority boards, according to section 3-502 , 3-611 , or 3-703 , as applicable; (13) In membership on the board of trustees of a road improvement district, according to section 39-1607 ; (14) In membership on the council of a municipal county, by the council; (15) For learning community coordinating councils, according to section 32-546.01 ; and (16) For regional metropolitan transit authority boards, according to section 18-808 .