Neb. Rev. Stat. § 36-103
Interest in land; how created
R.S.1866, c. 43, § 62, p. 292; Laws 1903, c. 44, § 1, p. 311; R.S.1913, § 2623; C.S.1922, § 2451; C.S.1929, § 36-103; R.S.1943, § 36-103.
No estate or interest in land, other than leases for a term of one year from the making thereof, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, unless by operation of law, or by deed of conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same.