Neb. Rev. Stat. § 36-105
Contracts for lease or sale of lands; when void
R.S.1866, c. 43, § 64, p. 293; R.S.1913, § 2625; C.S.1922, § 2453; C.S.1929, § 36-105; R.S.1943, § 36-105.
Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale of any lands, shall be void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made.