Neb. Rev. Stat. § 36-107
Sale of lands; owner's contract with agent or broker; when void
Laws 1897, c. 57, § 1, p. 304; R.S.1913, § 2628; C.S.1922, § 2456; C.S.1929, § 36-108; R.S.1943, § 36-107.
Every contract for the sale of lands between the owner thereof and any broker or agent employed to sell the same, shall be void, unless the contract is in writing and subscribed by the owner of the land and the broker or agent. Such contract shall describe the land to be sold, and set forth the compensation to be allowed by the owner in case of sale by the broker or agent.