Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-351
County or district court; jurisdiction
Laws 1972, LB 820, § 5; Laws 1984, LB 276, § 1; Laws 1991, LB 732, § 100; Laws 1992, LB 360, § 10; Laws 1996, LB 1296, § 11; Laws 1997, LB 229, § 11; Laws 2002, LB 876, § 73; La…
(1) In proceedings under sections 42-347 to 42-381 , the court shall have jurisdiction to inquire into such matters, make such investigations, and render such judgments and make such orders, both temporary and final, as are appropriate concerning the status of the marriage, the custody and support of minor children, the support of either party, the settlement of the property rights of the parties, and the award of costs and attorney's fees. The court shall determine jurisdiction for child custody proceedings under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. (2) When final orders relating to proceedings governed by sections 42-347 to 42-381 are on appeal and such appeal is pending, the court that issued such orders shall retain jurisdiction to provide for such orders regarding support, custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access, orders shown to be necessary to allow the use of property or to prevent the irreparable harm to or loss of property during the pendency of such appeal, or other appropriate orders in aid of the appeal process. Such orders shall not be construed to prejudice any party on appeal.