Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-356
Hearings
Laws 1972, LB 820, § 10.
Hearings shall be held in open court upon the oral testimony of witnesses or upon the depositions of such witnesses taken as in other actions. The court may in its discretion close the hearing and may restrict the availability of the evidence or bill of exceptions.