Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-747.01
Jurisdiction to modify child support order of another state when individual parties reside in this state
Laws 1997, LB 727, § 20; Laws 2003, LB 148, § 84; Laws 2015, LB415, § 45.
(a) If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this state and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of this state has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child support order in a proceeding to register that order. (b) A tribunal of this state exercising jurisdiction under this section shall apply the provisions of sections 42-701 to 42-713.02 and 42-736 to 42-747.04 and the procedural and substantive law of this state to the enforcement or modification proceeding. Sections 42-714 to 42-735 and 42-748.01 to 42-750 do not apply.