Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1613
Findings and recommendations; exceptions; review by court
Laws 1989, LB 265, § 6; Laws 2008, LB1014, § 53.
In any and all cases referred to a child support referee by the district court, separate juvenile court, or county court, the parties shall have the right to take exceptions to the findings and recommendations made by the referee and to have a further hearing before such court for final disposition. The court upon receipt of the findings, recommendations, and exceptions shall review the child support referee's report and may accept or reject all or any part of the report and enter judgment based on the court's own determination.