Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292.01
Termination of parental rights; appointment of guardian ad litem; when
Laws 1998, LB 1041, § 28.
When termination of the parent-juvenile relationship is sought under subdivision (5) of section 43-292 , the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the alleged incompetent parent. The court may, in any other case, appoint a guardian ad litem, as deemed necessary or desirable, for any party. The guardian ad litem shall be paid a reasonable fee set by the court and paid from the general fund of the county.