Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-512.01
County attorney or authorized attorney; duty to take action against nonsupporting parent or stepparent; when
Laws 1947, c. 158, § 2, p. 437; Laws 1951, c. 79, § 6, p. 241; Laws 1969, c. 343, § 4, p. 1207; Laws 1976, LB 926, § 4; Laws 1977, LB 425, § 2; Laws 1978, LB 748, § 28; Laws 198…
It shall be the duty of the county attorney or authorized attorney when a copy of the finding of investigation or the application for financial assistance has been filed with him or her as provided in section 43-512 , or when an application has been made pursuant to section 43-512.02">43-512.02 , to immediately take action against the nonsupporting parent or stepparent of the dependent child. It shall be the duty of the county attorney or authorized attorney to initiate a child support enforcement action. If the county attorney initiates an action, he or she shall file either a criminal complaint for nonsupport under section 28-706 or a civil complaint against the nonsupporting parent or stepparent under section 43-512.03">43-512.03 . If the attorney who initiates a child support enforcement action is an authorized attorney, he or she shall file a civil complaint against the nonsupporting parent or stepparent pursuant to section 43-512.03">43-512.03 .