Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-101
Insurance; business public in character; deceptive practices prohibited
Laws 1913, c. 154, § 1, p. 393; R.S.1913, § 3137; Laws 1919, c. 190, tit
Within the intent of this chapter, the business of apportioning and distributing losses arising from specified causes among all those who apply and are accepted to receive the benefits of such service, is public in character, and requires that all those having to do with it shall at all times be actuated by good faith in everything pertaining thereto, shall abstain from deceptive or misleading practices, and shall keep, observe and practice the principles of law and equity in all matters pertaining to such business. Upon the insurer, the insured, and their representatives, shall rest the burden of maintaining proper practices in said business.