Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2820
Action based on failure to obtain informed consent; burden of proof
Laws 1976, LB 434, § 20; Laws 1984, LB 692, § 4.
Before the plaintiff may recover any damages in any action based on failure to obtain informed consent, it shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence that a reasonably prudent person in the plaintiff's position would not have undergone the treatment had he or she been properly informed and that the lack of informed consent was the proximate cause of the injury and damages claimed.