Neb. Rev. Stat. § 46-204
Natural streams; priority of appropriations; first in time, first in right; preference from nature of use
Laws 1895, c. 69, § 43, p. 260; R.S.1913, § 3372; Laws 1919, c. 190, tit
The right to divert unappropriated waters of every natural stream for beneficial use shall never be denied except when such denial is demanded by the public interest. Priority of appropriation shall give the better right as between those using the water for the same purposes, but when the waters of any natural stream are not sufficient for the use of all those desiring the use of the same, those using the water for domestic purposes shall have the preference over those claiming it for any other purpose, and those using the water for agricultural purposes shall have the preference over those using the same for manufacturing purposes.