Neb. Rev. Stat. § 47-502
Person sentenced to or confined in jail; sentence or sanction reduction
Laws 1982, LB 231, § 2; R.S.Supp.,1982, § 23-2811; Laws 1983, LB 180, § 5; Laws 1993, LB 113, § 2; Laws 2010, LB712, § 40; Laws 2016, LB1094, § 27; Laws 2025, LB640, § 1.
Any person sentenced to or confined in a city or county jail, including any person serving a custodial sanction imposed in response to a parole or probation violation, shall, after the fifteenth day of his or her confinement, have the aggregate of his or her remaining term, including the sum of all consecutive sentences the person receives, whether received at the same time or at any time during such sentence or confinement, reduced one day for each day of his or her sentence or sanction during which he or she has not committed any breach of discipline or other violation of jail regulations.