Neb. Rev. Stat. § 47-503
Credit against jail term
Laws 1993, LB 113, § 3.
(1) Credit against a jail term shall be given to any person sentenced to a city or county jail for time spent in jail as a result of the criminal charge for which the jail term is imposed or as a result of conduct upon which such charge is based. Such credit shall include, but not be limited to, time spent in jail: (a) Prior to trial; (b) During trial; (c) Pending sentence; (d) Pending resolution of an appeal; and (e) Prior to delivery of such person to the county board of corrections or, in counties which do not have a county board of corrections, the county sheriff. (2) Credit to any person sentenced to a city or county jail who is eligible for credit pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall be set forth as part of the sentence at the time such sentence is imposed.