Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-109
Elective compensation; schedule; duty
Laws 1913, c. 198, § 9, p. 581; R.S.1913, § 3650; C.S.1922, § 3032; C.S.1929, § 48-109; Laws 1943, c. 113, § 2, p. 397; R.S.1943, § 48-109; Laws 1986, LB 811, § 28.
If both employer and employee become subject to the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act, both shall be bound by the schedule of compensation provided in such act, which compensation shall be paid in every case of injury or death caused by accident or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of employment, except accidents caused by or resulting in any degree from the employee's willful negligence as defined in section 48-151 .