Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-110
Elective compensation; liability; scope
Laws 1913, c. 198, § 10, p. 581; R.S.1913, § 3651; C.S.1922, § 3033; C.S.1929, § 48-110; R.S.1943, § 48-110; Laws 1986, LB 811, § 29.
When employer and employee shall by agreement, express or implied, or otherwise as provided in section 48-112 accept the provisions of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act, compensation shall be made for personal injuries to or for the death of such employee by accident arising out of and in the course of his or her employment, without regard to the negligence of the employer, according to the schedule provided in such act, in all cases except when the injury or death is caused by willful negligence on the part of the employee. The burden of proof of such fact shall be upon the employer.