Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1104
Unlawful employment practice for an employer
Laws 1965, c. 276, § 4, p. 785; Laws 1973, LB 266, § 3; Laws 1977, LB 161, § 2; Laws 1993, LB 124, § 2; Laws 2025, LB150, § 79.
It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer: (1) To fail or refuse to hire, to discharge, or to harass any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, disability, marital status, national origin, or military or veteran status; or (2) To limit, advertise, solicit, segregate, or classify employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect such individual's status as an employee, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, disability, marital status, national origin, or military or veteran status.