Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1120
Appeal; procedure; attorney's fees; failure to appeal; effect
Laws 1965, c. 276, § 20, p. 795; Laws 1977, LB 161, § 14; Laws 1988, LB 352, § 90.
(1) Any party to a proceeding before the commission aggrieved by such decision and order and directly affected thereby may appeal the decision and order, and the appeal shall be in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act. (2) In any action or proceeding under the Nebraska Fair Employment Practice Act wherein an appeal is lodged in the district court, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees as part of the costs. (3) If a respondent does not appeal an order, the commission may obtain a decree of the court for the enforcement of such order upon showing that respondent is subject to the commission's jurisdiction and resides or transacts business within the county in which the petition for enforcement is brought.