Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-130
Compensation; savings; insurance; other benefits; not factors
Laws 1913, c. 198, § 30, p. 593; R.S.1913, § 3671; C.S.1922, § 3053; C.S.1929, § 48-130; R.S.1943, § 48-130; Laws 1986, LB 811, § 49.
No savings or insurance of the injured employee or any contribution made by him or her to any benefit fund or protective association independent of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall be taken into consideration in determining the compensation to be paid thereunder; nor shall benefits derived from any other source than those paid or caused to be paid by the employer as herein provided be considered in fixing compensation under such act.