Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-810
Commission; jurisdiction
Laws 1947, c. 178, § 10, p. 590; Laws 1965, c. 289, § 14, p. 829; Laws 1967, c. 305, § 1, p. 828; Laws 1969, c. 407, § 3, p. 1407; Laws 1987, LB 524, § 1; Laws 1987, LB 661, § 23.
Except as provided in the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act, industrial disputes involving governmental service, service of a public utility, or other disputes as the Legislature may provide shall be settled by invoking the jurisdiction of the Commission of Industrial Relations.