Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-697
Accident; driver's duty; penalty
Laws 1931, c. 110, § 28, p. 314; C.S.Supp.,1941, § 39-1159; R.S.1943, § 39-762; Laws 1947, c. 148, § 2(1), p. 409; Laws 1949, c. 119, § 1, p. 315; Laws 1949, c. 120, § 1, p. 317…
(1) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident upon either a public highway, private road, or private drive, resulting in injury or death to any person, shall (a) immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident and ascertain the identity of all persons involved, (b) give his or her name and address and the license number of the vehicle and exhibit his or her operator's license to the person struck or the occupants of any vehicle collided with, and (c) render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying of such person to a physician or surgeon for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or is requested by the injured person. (2) Any person violating any of the provisions of this section shall upon conviction thereof be punished as provided in section 60-698 .