Neb. Rev. Stat. § 64-107
Powers and duties; certificate or records; receipt in evidence
Laws 1869, § 6, p. 22; G.S.1873, p. 494; R.S.1913, § 5522; C.S.1922, § 4818; C.S.1929, § 64-106; R.S.1943, § 64-107; Laws 1945, c. 145, § 7, p. 492; Laws 1967, c. 396, § 6, p. 1…
A notary public is authorized and empowered, within the state: (1) To administer oaths and affirmations in all cases; (2) to take depositions, acknowledgments, and proofs of the execution of deeds, mortgages, powers of attorney, and other instruments in writing, to be used or recorded in this or another state; and (3) to exercise and perform such other powers and duties as authorized by the laws of this state. Over his or her signature and official seal, he or she shall certify the performance of such duties so exercised and performed under this section. Such certificate shall be received in all courts of this state as presumptive evidence of the facts therein certified to.