Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-108
Attorney's liens
R.S.1866, c. 3, § 8, p. 15; R.S.1913, § 272; C.S.1922, § 267; C.S.1929, § 7-108; R.S.1943, § 7-108.
An attorney has a lien for a general balance of compensation upon any papers of his client which have come into his possession in the course of his professional employment; and upon money in his hands belonging to his client, and in the hands of the adverse party in an action or proceeding in which the attorney was employed from the time of giving notice of the lien to that party.