Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-205
Instruments; construction; intent of parties; duty of courts
R.S.1866, c. 43, § 59, p. 292; R.S.1913, § 6195; C.S.1922, § 5594; C.S.1929, § 76-109; R.S.1943, § 76-205.
In the construction of every instrument creating or conveying, or authorizing or requiring the creation or conveyance of any real estate, or interest therein, it shall be the duty of the courts of justice to carry into effect the true intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be collected from the whole instrument, and so far as such intent is consistent with the rules of law.