For purposes of sections 76-701 to 76-726 : (1) Condemner means any legal entity that by law has been granted the right to exercise the power of eminent domain and includes the state and any governmental or political subdivision thereof; (2) Condemnee means any person, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, or association owning or having an encumbrance on any interest in property that is sought to be acquired by a condemner or in possession of or occupying any such property; (3) Property means any such interest in real or personal property as the condemner is empowered by law to acquire for public use; and (4) County judge means the county judge of the county where condemnation proceedings provided by such sections are had.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-701
Terms, defined
Laws 1951, c. 101, § 1, p. 452; Laws 1993, LB 121, § 478; Laws 2006, LB 924, § 1.