Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-705
Acquisition of property; damages; petition of condemnee
Laws 1951, c. 101, § 5, p. 453.
If any condemner shall have taken or damaged property for public use without instituting condemnation proceedings, the condemnee, in addition to any other available remedy, may file a petition with the county judge of the county where the property or some part thereof is situated to have the damages ascertained and determined.