Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1856
Real property taxes; effect of failure to demand deed or to foreclose; cancellation of tax sales
Laws 1903, c. 73, § 241, p. 478; R.S.1913, § 6569; Laws 1915, c. 112, § 1, p. 261; C.S.1922, § 6097; C.S.1929, § 77-2049; R.S.1943, § 77-1856; Laws 1977, LB 6, § 1; Laws 1992, L…
If the owner of any tax sale certificate fails or neglects to demand a deed thereon or to commence an action for the foreclosure of the same within the time specified in subdivision (1)(b) of section 77-1837 or subdivision (2)(b) of section 77-1902 , such tax sale certificate shall cease to be valid or of any force or effect whatever and the real property covered thereby shall be forever released and discharged from the lien of all taxes for which the real property was sold. It is made the duty of each and every county treasurer of the State of Nebraska to enter on the tax sale records of his or her office a cancellation of all tax sales on which the time specified in subdivision (1)(b) of section 77-1837 or subdivision (2)(b) of section 77-1902 has elapsed since date of sale, with date of entry affixed, in language substantially as follows: Canceled by section 77-1856 . No county treasurer or bonded abstracter shall be held responsible on his or her bond or otherwise on account of such entry being made in accordance with this section. All real property covered by tax sales that comes within the provisions of sections 77-1801 to 77-1860 shall from the time of this entry be considered to stand of record as though no tax sale had ever been made.