Neb. Rev. Stat. § 79-258
Administrative and teaching personnel; authorized actions
Laws 1976, LB 503, § 3; Laws 1994, LB 1250, § 9; R.S.1943, (1994), § 79-4,172; Laws 1996, LB 900, § 62; Laws 2019, LB595, § 40.
Administrative and teaching personnel may take actions regarding student behavior, other than those specifically provided in the Student Discipline Act, which are reasonably necessary to aid the student, further school purposes, or prevent interference with the educational process. Such actions may include, but need not be limited to, counseling of students, parent conferences, referral to restorative justice practices or services, rearrangement of schedules, requirements that a student remain in school after regular hours to do additional work, restriction of extracurricular activity, or requirements that a student receive counseling, psychological evaluation, or psychiatric evaluation upon the written consent of a parent or guardian to such counseling or evaluation.