Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-915
Contested cases; orders; findings of fact; conclusions of law; notification
Laws 1959, c. 456, § 8, p. 1513; Laws 1987, LB 253, § 17.
Every decision and order adverse to a party to the proceeding, rendered by an agency in a contested case, shall be in writing or stated in the record and shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement of the conclusions upon each contested issue of fact. Parties to the proceeding shall be notified of the decision and order in person or by mail. A copy of the decision and order and accompanying findings and conclusions shall be delivered or mailed upon request to each party or his or her attorney of record.