Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-219
Trade name; publication; file; failure; effect
Laws 1967, c. 628, § 13, p. 2104; Laws 2010, LB690, § 2; Laws 2013, LB209, § 2.
Every duplicate of the registration of a trade name shall be published by the applicant once in a newspaper of general circulation published in the city or village where the business is to be located, or, if there is no newspaper in the city or village, in some newspaper of general circulation in the county. Proof of such publication shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State within forty-five days from the date of registration in the office of the Secretary of State. If proof of publication is not filed with the Secretary of State within the forty-five days, the registration shall be canceled by the Secretary of State.