N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 374:30
Other Public Utility Leases, Etc
Source. 1911, 164:13. 1913, 145:13
I. Any public utility may transfer or lease its franchise, works, or system, or any part of such franchise, works, or system, exercised or located in this state, or contract for the operation of its works and system located in this state, when the commission shall find that it will be for the public good and shall make an order assenting thereto, but not otherwise, except that commission approval shall not be required for any such transfer, lease, or contract by an excepted local exchange carrier. The commission may, by general order, authorize a public utility to transfer to another public utility a part interest in poles and their appurtenances for the purpose of joint use by such public utilities.
II. An incumbent local exchange carrier that is an excepted local exchange carrier may transfer or lease its franchise, works, or system, or any part of such franchise, works, or system, exercised or located in this state, or contract for the operation of its works and system located in this state, when the commission finds the utility to which the transfer is to be made is technically, managerially, and financially capable of maintaining the obligations of an incumbent local exchange carrier set forth in RSA 362:8 and RSA 374:22-p.