N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 458:7
Absolute Divorce, Generally
Source
A divorce from the bonds of matrimony shall be decreed in favor of the innocent party for any of the following causes:
I. Impotency of either party.
II. Adultery of either party.
III. Extreme cruelty of either party to the other.
IV. Conviction of either party, in any state or federal district, of a crime punishable with imprisonment for more than one year and actual imprisonment under such conviction.
V. When either party has so treated the other as seriously to injure health or endanger reason.
VI. When either party has been absent 2 years together, and has not been heard of.
VII. When either party habitually abuses alcohol or drugs and has been doing so for 2 or more years together.
VIII. When either party has joined any religious sect or society which professes to believe the relation of husband and wife unlawful, and has refused to cohabit with the other for 6 months together.
IX. When either party, without sufficient cause, and without the consent of the other, has abandoned and refused, for 2 years together, to cohabit with the other.
X-XIII. [Repealed.]