N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 477:34
Property
Source. 1862, 2622:2
No person shall acquire by prescription a right to any part of a town house, schoolhouse or church lot, or of any public ground by fencing or otherwise inclosing the same or in any way occupying it adversely for any length of time.